FEB 2024, Vol 21, Issue 2
[…] OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.135(General Industry) states, “The employer shall ensure that each affected employee wears a protective helmet when working in areas where there is a potential for injury to the head from falling objects and ensure that a protective helmet designed to reduce electrical shock hazard is worn by each such affected employee when near exposed electrical conductors which could contact the head.” The standard requires that they comply with ANSI/ISEA Z89.1 – American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection.

OSHA standard 29 CFR 1926.100(Construction) states, “Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.” The standard requires they comply with ANSI Z89.1-2009 -American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection.